Salary needed calculator

Enter the take-home pay you want each payday and your state to see the salary that gets you there.

  • 2026 tax year
  • Runs in your browser
  • Rules checked

What you want to land in your account each payday.

Salary needed

a year

Salary needed: $87,843.21 a year

About $42.23 an hour at 40 hours a week

Estimate based on IRS Publication 15-T and state withholding guides. Your employer's payroll may differ slightly. Not tax advice.

Gross pay per paycheck
$3,378.59
Take-home per paycheck on that salary
$2,500.00
Take-home for the year
$64,999.91
Taxes and deductions for the year
$22,843.30

The first paycheck of the year is the one matched. A high salary can take home a little more later in the year once Social Security stops at its wage base.

Show the math
  1. Target take-home pay per paycheck$2,500.00
  2. Smallest annual salary that nets at least the targetsearched with the full paycheck calculation, 26 biweekly paychecks$87,843.21
  3. Take-home on that salary$2,500.00 per paycheck$2,500.00
  4. Paycheck 1 of 26 (biweekly)
  5. Gross pay this paycheck$3,378.59 pay$3,378.59
  6. FICA wages (gross less HSA and section 125; 401(k) is not subtracted)$3,378.59Source for this line: irs.gov
  7. Social Security wages (up to the annual wage base)min(wages, wage base - YTD wages)$3,378.59Source for this line: irs.gov
  8. Social Security tax6.2% of Social Security wages−$209.47Source for this line: irs.gov
  9. Medicare tax1.45% of all FICA wages−$48.99Source for this line: irs.gov
  10. Additional Medicare tax0.9% of year-to-date wages above the withholding threshold−$0.00Source for this line: irs.gov
  11. Taxable wages for federal income taxgross less 401(k), HSA and section 125$3,378.59Source for this line: irs.gov
  12. Annualised taxable wages (1c)$3,378.59 x 26 pay periods$87,843.34Source for this line: irs.gov
  13. Standard-deduction allowance built into the tables (1g)−$8,600.00Source for this line: irs.gov
  14. Adjusted annual wage amount (1i)$79,243.34Source for this line: irs.gov
  15. Annual tax from the standard single table (2g)$5,800.00 + 22% of the amount over $57,900.00+$10,495.53Source for this line: irs.gov
  16. Federal income tax withheld this paycheckannual tax / pay periods, less credits, plus extra$403.67Source for this line: irs.gov
  17. Kept to the cent; rounding to whole dollars is optional in Pub 15-T and not done hereSource for this line: irs.gov
  18. Wages this paycheck$3,378.59Source for this line: edd.ca.gov
  19. Standard deduction (DE 44 Table 3)−$219.00Source for this line: edd.ca.gov
  20. California taxable income (this paycheck)$3,159.59Source for this line: edd.ca.gov
  21. Tax from the biweekly rate table$135.55 + 10.23% of the amount over $2,798.00+$172.54Source for this line: edd.ca.gov
  22. California income tax withheld this paycheck$172.54Source for this line: edd.ca.gov
  23. CA SDI (State Disability Insurance)1.3% of $3,378.59−$43.92Source for this line: edd.ca.gov
  24. Net paygross less every line above$2,500.00
  25. The year: 26 paychecks simulated with year-to-date totals
  26. Gross pay for the year$87,843.21
  27. Federal income tax for the year−$10,495.40Source for this line: irs.gov
  28. Social Security for the year−$5,446.21Source for this line: irs.gov
  29. Medicare (including Additional Medicare) for the year−$1,273.74Source for this line: irs.gov
  30. California income tax for the year−$4,486.03Source for this line: edd.ca.gov
  31. CA SDI (State Disability Insurance) for the year−$1,141.92Source for this line: edd.ca.gov
  32. Net pay for the year$64,999.91

Report a problem with this calculator The email includes this page's link with your inputs. You can remove it before sending.

Working backward from take-home pay

There is no simple formula from net pay to gross pay. Federal and most state taxes are graduated, deductions and credits phase in and out, and Social Security has a yearly cap, so no single percentage can be added back. The calculator searches instead: it runs the full paycheck calculation on salary after salary, narrowing the range each time, until the first paycheck of the year reaches your target to the cent.

For $2,500.00 every two weeks in California, single, the answer is $87,843 a year. For $5,000.00 a month, paid monthly, it is $79,340. Use the figure as a floor when you ask for a salary or weigh an offer, in the state where the job is.

The same take-home pay in seven states

Salary needed for $2,500.00 every two weeks, single, 2026
StateSalary neededAbove the lowest
Texas$79,844$0
Tennessee$79,844$0
North Carolina$83,983$4,139
Illinois$85,887$6,043
New York$86,234$6,390
California$87,843$8,000
Oregon$90,064$10,220

The gap is state income tax and payroll levies. It says nothing about rent or prices, which often run the other way; the job offer comparison adjusts for living costs too.

Turning a budget into a salary ask

Most people know their monthly costs better than their tax bill. Start from the budget calculator or your own list: rent, food, transport, debt payments and savings. Suppose that comes to $4,000 a month. Paid every two weeks, that is $1,846.16 a paycheck, because a year of $48,000 is spread over 26 paychecks. In California the salary that delivers it is $60,501, or $29.09 an hour on a full-time schedule.

Treat the result as the least you can accept, not the number to open with. Health premiums, a 401(k) match you want to capture and a commute all push the real figure up. Then check the offer itself in the paycheck calculator with those deductions entered.

Why the answer is exact to the cent

Rules of thumb such as "add a third for tax" can miss by thousands of dollars, because the right markup depends on the state, the filing status and the salary itself. The search avoids that. It checks the paycheck at a guess, halves the gap, checks again, and stops when no smaller salary reaches the target. Each check is the same full calculation the paycheck calculator runs, so the two always agree.

The target is matched on the first paycheck of the year. At high salaries later paychecks are a little larger, after Social Security stops at the wage base, so the year as a whole comes out slightly above the target.

What the inputs mean

  • Take-home per paycheck: the deposit you want after all tax, at the frequency you choose.
  • Pay frequency: how often you are paid. A monthly target and a two-weekly one are not the same per year, because a year has 26 two-week paychecks but 12 monthly ones.
  • State and filing status: where the job is and the status on your W-4.
  • 401(k): what you plan to save before tax. It raises the salary needed because it comes out of every paycheck.

Common mistakes

  • Adding a flat tax rate to the target. On a progressive scale the right markup grows with pay, as the doubling example shows.
  • Using a monthly budget as a two-weekly target. Divide a monthly budget by the paychecks in a month for your pay schedule, or use the monthly option.
  • Forgetting health premiums. Enter the salary the calculator suggests in the paycheck calculator with your benefits to confirm it.

Salary needed questions

What salary do I need to take home $2,500.00 every two weeks?

$87,843 in California, single with no deductions. In Texas it is $79,844, and in Oregon $90,064.

Why does doubling my take-home more than double the salary?

Each extra dollar of pay is taxed at your top rate, not your average one. To take home $5,000.00 every two weeks in California takes $201,044, which is $25,358 more than twice the salary for $2,500.00.

Should I include my 401(k) contribution?

Yes, if you plan to keep making it. With 6% going into a 401(k), the salary for $2,500.00 every two weeks in California rises from $87,843 to $94,367. The contribution is still your money; it just is not spendable now.

Sources

Rules checked . How we calculate.